Home |  Calendar |  Site Map | 




10U District Tournament
Final Playoff Commentary

Sun, 7/3/2016 - The undefeateds met, they fought and they both win a bid the NJ State Tournament!!  But the District Championship belongs solidly to the Cranford Cougars!!  A perfect record in the Districts, capped off by a solid 11-1 win over Millburn-Short Hills in the Championship Game on Friday vaulted the Cougars to the trophies, the plaque and the all important 2016 District-12 10U Championship banner!!!  A resounding congratulations to Jim Grady and his 10U Cranford Cougars.  And kudos to Rob Dasti and his Millburn-Short Hills Millers, who had a great tournament and have a terrific team.  Rest assured District-12 is well represented at the States this year in these 2 teams.  Best of luck, ballplayers!!  We are rooting for you...  Thanks to all the teams, all the volunteers, our field prep, scoreboard operators and concessions stand helpers.  Congrats again to both teams and much luck in the States!! 

Fri, 7/1/2016 - Millburn-Short Hills went up early as they beat Pool B 2nd seed New Providence by a score of 11-1 on Friday night in semifinal play.  Congratulations to New Providence, they played extremely well in the districts this year and should be proud of their solid record.  Millburn-Short Hills advances to the Championship Game to face awaiting Cranford on Sunday at 11am.  Millburn-Short Hills likewise earned a guaranteed NJ state tournament bid.   SO THE STAGE IS SET!  2 undefeated #1 seeds face off on Sunday 11am at Booth Field, home team to be determined by coin flip prior to the game.  Congratulations to Cranford and Millburn-Short Hills.  And thanks to all teams who participated in the tournament this year.  Best of luck to all in your summer season/tournaments!! 

Thu, 6/30/2016 - Cranford came out swinging, and was able to defeat Pool A 2nd seed Chatham by a score of 11-1 in their Thursday night semifinal game.  Congratulations to Chatham on a fantastic district tournament.  Cranford advances to the Championship Game slated for Sunday 11am against the winner of Friday's New Providence/Millburn-Short Hills semifinal game.  Cranford also has a guaranteed bid to the NJ State Tournament as well, as will the winner of Friday's game (District-12 gets 2 state bids this year!).  And then we expect to crown our District Champs on Sunday 7/3 at 11am. 

Wed, 6/29/2016 - New Providence chipped away early and held off Scotch Plains-Fanwood to win their quarterfinal game on Wednesday, 6-3.  New Providence goes on to play Millburn-Short Hills on Fri 7/1.  Semifinal play begins on Thursday, with Chatham facing Cranford at 5:45pm at Booth Field. 

Tue, 6/28/2016 - Chatham advances by beathing So.Orange/Maplewood by a score of 4-1 in Tuesday night's quarterfinal game.  Chatham goes on to play Cranford on Thu 6/30.  Next up on Wed 6/29 is the Scotch Plains-Fanwood v. New Providence quarterfinal.  That winner will go on to play Millburn-Short Hills on Fri 6/30. 

10U District Tournament
Final Playoff Bracket (updated 7/3/2016)

10U District Tournament
Final Pool Play Standings
 

(final Pool Play Standings)

           

(final Pool Play Standings)

         

 

 

Pool A

W

L

PCT

RA

GB

 

Pool B

W

L

PCT

RA

GB

 

1

Millburn-Short Hills

4

0

1.000

38

0.0

1

Cranford

4

0

1.000

5

0.0

 

2

Chatham

2

2

.500

31

2.0

2

New Providence

3

1

.750

23

1.0

 

3

Scotch Plains-Fanwood

2

2

.500

37

2.0

3

So.Orange/Maplewood

3

1

.750

18

1.0

 

 

Westfield

2

2

.500

39

2.0

 

Mountainside

1

3

.250

29

3.0

 

 

Summit

2

2

.500

54

2.0

 

Watchung Hills Green

1

3

.250

63

3.0

 

 

Watchung Hills Blue

0

4

.000

56

4.0

 

Springfield

0

4

.000

70

4.0

 

 

*Please note that the official rankings will be done using the official 2016 District Tournament tiebreaker rules, which may or may not agree with the standings above.

         
10U District Tournament
Final Pool Play and Playoff Results (last updated 7/3/2016)

Game #

Date

Time

Visiting Team

Result

Home Team

Field

 

G1

Fri, 6/17/2016

5:45 PM

New Providence (B3)

W 13-2

Springfield (B2)

Booth Field

G3

Fri, 6/17/2016

5:45 PM

Millburn-Short Hills (A5)

W 22-14

Summit (A6)

Memorial Field

G4

Sat, 6/18/2016

9:00 AM

Chatham (A4)

8 -9 W

Scotch Plains-Fanwood (A1)

Booth Field

G5

Sat, 6/18/2016

11:30 AM

So.Orange/Maplewood (B1)

4-13 W

New Providence (B3)

Booth Field

G6

Sat, 6/18/2016

1:00 PM

Mountainside (B4)

3-13 W

Cranford (B5)

Memorial Field

G7

Sat, 6/18/2016

2:00 PM

Westfield (A3)

W 20-1

Watchung Hills Blue (A2)

Booth Field

G8

Sat, 6/18/2016

4:30 PM

Springfield (B2)

10-18 W

Watchung Hills Green (B6)

Booth Field

G9

Sun, 6/19/2016

9:00 AM

So.Orange/Maplewood (B1)

W 16-3

Watchung Hills Green (B6)

Booth Field

G10

Sun, 6/19/2016

11:30 AM

New Providence (B3)

W 5-4

Mountainside (B4)

Booth Field

G11

Sun, 6/19/2016

2:00 PM

Summit (A6)

13-14 W

Chatham (A4)

Booth Field

G12

Mon, 6/20/2016

5:45 PM

Scotch Plains-Fanwood (A1)

7-12 W

Millburn-Short Hills (A5)

Booth Field

G13

Tue, 6/21/2016

5:45 PM

Watchung Hills Green (B6)

W 2-17

Cranford (B5)

Booth Field

G2

Wed, 6/22/2016

5:45 PM

Watchung Hills Blue (A2)

3-12 W

Scotch Plains-Fanwood (A1)

Booth Field

G14

Wed, 6/22/2016

5:45 PM

Millburn-Short Hills (A5)

W 18-16

Westfield (A3)

Memorial Field

G15

Thu, 6/23/2016

5:45 PM

Watchung Hills Blue (A2)

4-6 W

Chatham (A4)

Booth Field

G16

Fri, 6/24/2016

5:45 PM

Mountainside (B4)

0-1 W

So.Orange/Maplewood (B1)

Booth Field

G17

Sat, 6/25/2016

9:00 AM

Summit (A6)

W 18-6

Watchung Hills Blue (A2)

Booth Field

G18

Sat, 6/25/2016

11:30 AM

Cranford (B5)

W 13-0

New Providence (B3)

Booth Field

G19

Sat, 6/25/2016

2:00 PM

Springfield (B2)

2-16 W

So.Orange/Maplewood (B1)

Booth Field

G20

Sat, 6/25/2016

4:30 PM

Scotch Plains-Fanwood (A1)

7-14 W

Westfield (A3)

Booth Field

G21

Sun, 6/26/2016

9:00 AM

Watchung Hills Green (B6)

10-20 W

Mountainside (B4)

Booth Field

G22

Sun, 6/26/2016

11:30 AM

Cranford (B5)

W 23-0

Springfield (B2)

Booth Field

G23

Sun, 6/26/2016

2:00 PM

Westfield (A3)

12-13 W

Summit (A6)

Booth Field

G24

Sun, 6/26/2016

4:30 PM

Chatham (A4)

1-5W

Millburn-Short Hills (A5)

Booth Field

 

Mon, 6/27/2016

 

OPEN DATE

 

 

 

 

PLAYOFF ROUNDS

 

QTR1 (G25)

Tue, 6/28/2016

5:45 PM

So.Orange/Maplewood (*B3)

1-4 W

Chatham (*A2)

Booth Field

QTR2 (G26)

Wed, 6/29/2016

5:45 PM

Scotch Plains-Fanwood (*A3)

3-6 W

New Providence (*B2)

Booth Field

SEMI1 (G27)

Thu, 6/30/2016

5:45 PM

Chatham (*A2)

1-11 W

Cranford (*B1)

Booth Field

SEMI2 (G28)

Fri, 7/1/2016

5:45 PM

New Providence (*B2)

1-11 W

Millburn-Short Hills (*A1)

Booth Field

 

Sat, 7/2/2016

 

OPEN DATE

 

 

Booth

 

FINAL (G29)

Sun, 7/3/2016

11:00 AM

 

CHAMPIONSHIP GAME

 

Booth Field

 

Millburn-Short Hills (*A1)

1-11 W

CRANFORD (*B1)

 

Ü

2016 District-12 10U Championship Tournament
Playoffs begin Tue, 6/28!!

OFFICIAL RESULTS, CONFIRMED BY DISTRICT COMMISSIONER

Per the official tournament tiedbreaker rules, here are the playoff seedings:

Pool A:

  • A1=Millburn-Short Hills
  • A2=Chatham
  • A3=Scotch Plains-Fanwood

Pool B:

  • B1=Cranford
  • B2=New Providence
  • B3=South Orange/Maplewood

For Commentary on the playoff seedings and how they were determined, please click "Continue..." below.


Continue...


  © Copyright 2016 Scotch Plains Fanwood Youth Baseball Association. All rights reserved.
  © Copyright 2016 Demosphere International, Inc. All rights reserved.
Youth Sports WebWriter Websites, Online Registration Management, Tournament and League Scheduling Systems